Wednesday, September 12, 2012

Long Time No Sea... Er See...

it has been a very very very long time.
I began to think, am I doing this blog for real or what?!
been so busy lately.
I sacrificed the whole thing for my own future.
And I am pretty sure it will end up perfectly.

Till then, God bless! =)

Monday, June 18, 2012

The almost forgotten winter part 5

Hurray!!! :D final post of winter related outfit is here! okay, these pictures were taken during St. Patrick's day. noticed that I did a little bit of experiment with my face and of course the outfit as well! :)

P.S: pardon my non perfect skin condition. I believe I encountered some zits during St. Patrick's day.

I did my own make up so don't expect that it will be as great as magazine model or such.. :D since I have a very sensitive skin (another reason why I rarely put on make up onto my face) so I was just putting on some stuff that I really really need to celebrate St. Pattys :P

eye shadow - Covergirl, blush - Givenchy, mascara - Clinique, nail polish - Spoiled by wet n wild

I did not wear any gloss or lipstick during that day because I was so busy applying those makeup therefore I only put on some natural lip balm from Lancome. the nail polish was a very great bargain consider I got it at local CVS store for just $2ish...:D and also I rarely wear eye liner due to the fact that I already have big eyes.. :P (not that big though but yea...)

dress - Forever 21, head band - H&M, necklace - thrift store, tights - Zara, ring - Forever 21, sneakers - Keds (not shown)

anyway, this is the last post of winter related thingy! can I hear a 'yeayyyy' from all of you??? LOL...

till then, God bless! :)

The almost forgotten winter part 4

Part four - phew... lol, I know you must be so terribly bored already! :D oh well...

hair band - H&M, dress - H&M, necklace - Moselle, ring - H&M, watch - Casio, random bracelets, tights - Zara, flats - Tory Burch

surprised that I wore this during winter? well, like I said earlier, that depends on how cold the weather is outside. winter in NYC is considered 'weird' by some cause it can be super freezing in certain times but it can be springy-like too as well.. if you are a person who think that 59-65F (14-18'C) during winter is pretty awesome then I guess you can dress like what I did in this picture with a touch of light blazer. =)

and, winter related outfit will reach its' final destination on the next post (finally...:D)... next one will be a combination of both outfit and some sort of makeup post..

till then, God bless! :)

Wednesday, June 13, 2012

The almost forgotten winter part 3

Multi-functional. =)

Yes, that is the theme for this post. See anything similar from the four photos shown below?
Almost all the accessories and outfit that I used were the same; hence the word multi functional came by. I love to mix and match, and I think it is important in the fashion world to do so.

outfit: inner sweater - Zara, dress - Zara, belt - Zara, necklace - thrift store, headband - local drugstore, boots - UGG. random bracelets

2nd outfit: peter pan collar sweater - Zara, dress - Zara, belt - Zara, necklace - thrift store, headband - local drugstore, tights - Zara, boots - UGG, coat (shown below) - H&M, random bracelets

how I dressed during winter season. well that depends on how bad the winter, actually. I have another longer coat that I prepare whenever snow storm or freezing below 28F temp starts to hit :P

and yes, another winter related outfit post is still to come... I hope you guys aren't bored or puke.

till then, God bless!:)

Monday, June 11, 2012

The almost forgotten winter part 2

Hello again and welcome to part two of my winter-related outfit posts.. (yeah yeah, I am such a lazy blogger)

It is almost summer in the northern hemisphere (including NYC of course) but I just could not resist not to post those winter outfits cause I promised myself a week ago. Yeap, promises are meant to be fulfilled, don't they? ;)

And to people who live in the southern hemisphere (Southern Africa countries, Australia, New Zealand, and some part of Southern America countries), have an enjoyable winter! =)
outfit : inner - Zara, outer sweater - H&M, coat - H&M, necklace - Moselle, jeans - GAP, boots - UGG

And this three are just another random shots of how I dressed up inside my apartment...

peter pan collar shirt - Zara, necklace - thrifted, jeans - GAP, flat - Tory Burch

school has been so tiring.. oh well... see you on next post!

till then, God bless! ;)

Tuesday, May 29, 2012

The almost forgotten winter part 1

I finally decided to use my account to upload these pictures. I know, I know, they are not in their best quality but it is better than nothing, right? and by this post, it marks the return of me in this so-called blogging world after a long long two months hiatus. disappointed? no, not at all, especially after I knew that I could retain my above 3.5 GPA and entered dean's list for God knows so many times...

above picture was taken on January 2012 - around Woodside area in Queens, New York. see those tiny little snows over there? yeap, this year we did not receive large pile of snows 'cause of last year's Nor'easter accident. too bad.

if you guys don't know what I am talking about, here's a hint: 2011 Nor'easter

my simple winter outfit. could not dress up that much since temperature was always an issue in NYC. either you risk yourself dress vigorously but ended up freezing or dress smartly but warm inside.
my outfit = coat - Kenneth Cole, shirt (inside) - Tommy Hilfiger, sweater - Topshop, jeans - GAP 1969, boots - UGG, necklace - Moselle

stay tune for my next post. apologies in advance, still related with winter season outfit and stuff. yeah, I know. I am so freaking lazy...

till then.. God bless!

test picture..

i was just testing. crappy internet asshole provider. sucks ass.

i could only upload this 17KB pain in the fucking ass.

blogger wtf is wrong with you?

Fuck blogger!

I could not upload any of my pictures here.

it says server rejected.. WTF?!

I am so fed up with fuckingly disgusting

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

I need my umbrella to fly

Without having to relate to Mary Poppins herself, I really need my umbrella to fly. For real. At least that describes my situation here. Away from the loved ones back home even also still away from MY LOVE :( the 500 something miles that separates us from being together on this Valentine's Day. Nevertheless, I am still strong here knowing that we will see each other again in just matter of days :)

And to be honest with you, this is like my comfortable outfit whenever my mind stuck or not having any single idea on what to wear. I am a simple eclectic woman who knows how to dress appropriately without losing her adulthood elegant touch. Disagree with me?? ;)

outfit : hat - H&M, red top - Stradivarius, necklace - Moselle, skirt - Zara, blazer - Zara, tights - Zara, sneakers - Keds, rings - H&M, bag - Steve Madden

say the magic word: Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious =)

And Ta-Da! there's my umbrella that's gonna make me fly :P

And that's the end of my hometown-related outfit posts! see you guys later in another version of the posts!
God bless you :)


This time, I am talking about dots. the dots refer to the tights I wore in this pictures. I used to complain about how big both my calf's are but I have learned that complaining won't get you even better anyway. I thank God for every single aspect I had in my life. ;)

like the after effect I got when I shot that picture with my baby Rebel. Dad seemed like a tiny shadow..:D

and oh, I had a haircut. too bad, I dislike short hair 'cause its just looked weird on my face.

outfit: hair band - unbranded, necklace - Forever 21, play suit dress - River Island, blazer - Zara, tights - Zara, riva ballet flat - Tory Burch, ring - H&M

Stay tune for next post. I still have some energy to blog before I hit the futon. er..did I say futon?! :D

God bless! :)

Over sized

Why Over sized? LOL... I named the title "over sized" because it reflects how the clothes were when I wore them during my last vacation in my hometown. I lost a lot of weight when I was in NYC and when I came back home to Jakarta, dum dum dum, all my clothes are loosen up so much that I had to wear a belt every time I went somewhere. funny right?! however, it was a good thing consider walking is my exercise here in NYC where in Jakarta, that is something expensive you can not do freely. Even if I do that, I might as well have to carry pepper spray because crime rate in Jakarta is so high. Plus, you can not rely on public transportation. Like Los Angeles, private vehicle is the only way to go around. Especially if you are an upper class person :)

see that brown colored trouser I got from Bershka?! LOL is all I could type now :D

pardon for my lousy face in those pictures. I was not feeling very well. Not because of the jet lag but because of the weather. It was god-damn HOT. (:P)

stay tune for next post, fellas! God bless! :)

outfit snaps from hometown

hello readers,

happy valentine's day 2012!

must be so not that lame..

I just had chance to update this blog again. Frankly I have no idea why I had became such lazy-ass person when it comes to updating blog. maybe because I am not in the mood? dunno.

Ok. I will share some photos of my outfit in the later post. mostly taken in my hometown.

Till then..God bless! :)

Tuesday, January 31, 2012

Hi Ho Hi Ho

Phew..2012 is here.. Happy New Year and Happy Chinese New Year 2563 as well!

Gong Xi Fa Cai!

Sorry for the absent. You have no idea how tiring it was..


will resume posting soon.. and by the way, seems that every website is gonna change their policy thing. including my access to Blogger which sort of undeniably difficult. Oh well, welcome to the world of frivolity!

PS: i like the word 'frivolity'... have no idea why but I liked it.. :D